CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Luciano Escobedo
Global Link Logistics
11901 Gavin Rd.
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification, country of origin determination and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of socks from Mexico; Article 509.

Dear Mr. Escobedo:

In your letter dated February 25, 2013, on behalf of your client, Seamless Global Solutions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is identified as Style HM2082, footless tights. This item is composed of 92% polyamide and 8% elastane. It features the following: elasticized hemmed rib-knit waist, a gusset crotch and hemmed rib knit leg bottoms.

The applicable subheading for Style HM2082 will be 6115.29.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other pantyhose and tights: of other textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We are unable to determine the eligibility under NAFTA or the country of origin at this time. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit:

The fabric before it has been cut or as it comes off the knitting machine. A sample of the cut fabric before it is sewn and all of the parts. A sample of the finished good.

If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division